Overblog Suivre ce blog
Administration Créer mon blog

julikerus.over-blog.com

Hey guys. I'm Juliette and welcome to my blog! Woohoo, if you have reached this page it means a) you're lost on the internet and you're asking yourself who the heck is this freak?, b) you'd like to know more about France, exchange year, food, traveling... me, c) are we related? friends maybe?, d) none of the previous answers which can be either good or bad. Anyway, just to summarize the history of this page : I created this blog a long time ago to share my life as an exchange student in America. Now, I write when I feel like it, about whatever I feel like talking about. My life ain't really intresting but we all have our story and here is part of mine. (Also, sometimes I do write about smart stuff you might be intrested in). Check it out and forgive me whenever I sound foolish or when I make mistakes. This is all personal. Love, Juliette

Shocked By Racism

It's almost midnight in France but I just can sleep after what I've just read on youtube. A couple of hours ago, I was surfing on youtube (like always) when I saw a "kawaii" video about Trump. The video is quiet funny but the comments below are horrifying!...

Lire la suite

I got accepted

YAAAAAAYYYY OUIIIIII !!!! I got accepted where I wanted to go next year :D I will keep studying in the hospitality industry. I'm soooo HAPPY! It wasn't really a big surprise because I always had good grades and the chances for me not to be accepted were...

Lire la suite

Rain Damage

While I was in the bus this afternoon, my mom called me all panicked saying "OMG, there is a huge flood, the town is drowning. People are canoeing down the streets !!!". I was like, "nah, she's exagerating, it's impossible." Well, it appears I was wrong,...

Lire la suite

Life is so expensive!

The more you grow up the more everything become connected to MONEY! 1) I've been saving money for the last 2 years to travel back to the States on a road trip in August 2017. I'm going to make a whole article about this topic when I'm done with high school....

Lire la suite

French educational system

I thought I could (for once) write something intresting about the way the french educational system works. I hope this can help you understand it better! So the french system is quiet complicated. You start school when you are 3, then you go through "kindergarden"...

Lire la suite

Madrid 2016!

Holà ! I came back a week ago from Madrid. Just a little vacation with my dad and step mom. The weather was really sweet and nice. I loved how it felt walking through the streets of the capitol. There were a lot of "human scupture", where they seemed...

Lire la suite

Bookstore and unexpected meeting

Salut everyone ! Just a quick post about books (again). Yesterday afternoon, I went to a bookstore called "Gibert Joseph". It's on Boulevard St Michel in Paris. I love this store because they have a whole section with books in english. So, I bought three...

Lire la suite

WHAAAAT ! I got my driver licence !

You know what ? - I GOT MY DRIVER LICENCE !!! If you're american you probably don't understand why is it such a big deal, so let me explain. In France, the process to have a driving licence is VERY complicated. It takes approximatly a year ! First, you...

Lire la suite

International friends

Welcome, welcome everyone ! I am in a bright mood today :) I wanted to write a little about the relationships I have made with international exchange students. Let's start with the one who lasted for more than a year : Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand and American....

Lire la suite
<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 20 > >>

À propos

Hey guys. I'm Juliette and welcome to my blog! Woohoo, if you have reached this page it means a) you're lost on the internet and you're asking yourself who the heck is this freak?, b) you'd like to know more about France, exchange year, food, traveling... me, c) are we related? friends maybe?, d) none of the previous answers which can be either good or bad. Anyway, just to summarize the history of this page : I created this blog a long time ago to share my life as an exchange student in America. Now, I write when I feel like it, about whatever I feel like talking about. My life ain't really intresting but we all have our story and here is part of mine. (Also, sometimes I do write about smart stuff you might be intrested in). Check it out and forgive me whenever I sound foolish or when I make mistakes. This is all personal. Love, Juliette